Privacy Policy

SMSF Alliance Pty Ltd recognises the importance of protecting your privacy. We are committed to ensuring the continued integrity and security of the personal information you entrust to us.

We appreciate that the success of our business is largely dependent upon a relationship of trust being established and maintained with all concerned. We will therefore continue to collect and manage your personal information with a high degree of diligence and care.

Our aim is to comply at all times with the privacy laws (incorporating the National Privacy Principles) that apply to us. If you have a comment, query or complaint regarding a privacy matter, we encourage you to discuss it with us.

Collection

We usually collect personal information directly from you. Sometimes we collect or confirm this information from a third party. We will have used reasonable efforts to obtain your consent to do this.

We collect personal information that includes details such as your:

  • name;
  • address;
  • date of birth;
  • contact details (such as phone and fax numbers, e-mail addresses); and

financial information in relation to the details of your SMSF, its member accounts and investments.
In some cases, we may need to collect sensitive information from you. In these circumstances we will ask for your consent to collect that information if the National Privacy Principles require that we do so.

As part of our business operations we also collect personal information from other individuals such as suppliers. Where you are not a customer of ours you may still seek confirmation as to whether we hold information in relation to you. For the purposes of complying with our obligations under anti-money laundering laws, we are required to collect your personal information to confirm your identity and we may also collect personal information about you from commercially available third party databases.

When you visit our websites, either we or our service provider will record information (such as your computer’s IP address and top level domain name, the type of browser you are using, the date, time and pages accessed) in relation to your visit for statistical purposes. This information is collected as aggregated data and the user remains anonymous. We do not attempt to identify users of our websites except where we specifically ask for your personal information, which includes online banking and online services.

Use and disclosure

We use your personal information in order to:

  • provide you with financial products and;
  • assist you with your queries or concerns;
  • comply with any legal or regulatory obligations imposed on us;
  • perform our regular and necessary business functions (such as internal audit investigations, performance reporting, research, product development and planning).

To do this, we may disclose your personal information to organisations that carry out functions on the Group’s behalf. This may include for example, mailing and printing houses, cheque and electronic transaction processors, information technology service providers, professional advisers, account holders and operators, valuers, introducers, guarantors (and the broker or adviser of a guarantor), debt collection agencies, regulators and government authorities. Our agreements with these entities ensure this information is only used to carry out functions on our behalf.

Depending upon the type of product you have requested, we may also disclose your personal information to authorised representatives, any attorney you appoint and any person you nominate to be contacted including your financial adviser or broker, share registries, fund managers, master trust and wrap providers, ASX Settlement and Transfer Corporation Pty Limited, CHESS and any entity through which we interface with CHESS, any organisations acquiring an interest or involved in managing corporate risk (e.g. organisations involved in securitisation), the trustee or manager of a superannuation fund and insurance companies.

Access and correction

In most cases you will be able to gain access to personal information about you held by us.

We will also take reasonable steps to amend or correct your personal information to keep it accurate and up-to-date. Please contact us if you would like to access or request a correction of your personal information.

Storage and security of your personal information

We will take reasonable steps to keep the personal information that we hold about you secure to ensure that it is protected from loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

Your personal information is stored within secure systems that are protected in controlled facilities. Our employees and authorised agents are obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

Changes to this document

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy and the information contained in this document at any time and to notify you by posting an updated version on our website(s).

Contacting us

If you have any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy, what personal information we may hold in relation to you, or about the way we manage your personal information you can contact us by:

E-Mail at customercare@smsfalliance.com.au or

Writing to us at PO Box 371, Stones Corner, QLD 4120 or

Phoning us at 1300 809 933

Further information about privacy

You can find more information about privacy (including information about specific issues, answers to frequently asked questions and links to the 10 National Privacy Principles) on the Office of the Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au